POWEROIL Petroleum Jellies are semi solid mixture of hydrocarbons with carbon numbers mainly higher than 25 formulated from mixtures of oily and waxy long-chain, non-polar hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum, wholly or nearly decolorized.
POWEROIL Petroleum Jelly ( White Soft Paraffin – EP/BP )k8体育,k8体育官网,k8体育平台 is a high purity EP / BP grade white Petroleum Jelly meeting the requirements of US FDA 21 CFR 172.880 , EP – 2013 (European Pharmacopoeia) and BP – 2013 (British Pharmacopoeia) Standards.
POWEROIL Petroleum Jelly ( White Petrolatum – USP ) is a high purity USP grade white Petrolatum meeting the requirements of US FDA 21 CFR 172.878 & 21 CFR 172.880, USP 36 NF 31 (United State Pharmacopoeia) Standards.
k8体育,k8体育官网,k8体育平台These products are used in infinite number of applications which includes personal care, cosmetic skin care and pharmaceutical formulations as a formulation base. POWEROIL Petroleum Jellies add lubricity and moisture resistance to lotions, creams, ointments, hand cleaners , candle wax formulas. They are used as multifunctional products to moisten nondrying modeling clay as part of a mix of hydrocarbons including those with greater paraffin wax and lesser mineral oil molecular weights.
They are also used as a tack reducer additive to printing inks to reduce paper lint "picking" from un calendared paper stocks. They can be used as a release agent for plaster molds and castings and in the leather industry as a waterproofing cream.
Skin and hair care:k8体育,k8体育官网,k8体育平台 As an ingredient in skin lotions and cosmetics, providing various types of skin care and protection by minimizing friction or reducing moisture loss, or by functioning as a grooming aid. By reducing moisture loss, petroleum jelly can prevent chapped hands and lips and soften nail cuticles. This property is exploited to provide heat insulation: petroleum jelly can be used to keep swimmers warm in water when training or during channel crossings or long ocean swims. It can prevent chilling of the face due to evaporation of skin moisture during cold weather outdoor sports. Petroleum jelly can be used to reduce the friction between skin and clothing during various sport activities, for example to prevent chafing of the seat region of cyclists, the nipples of long distance runners wearing loose T-shirts, and is commonly used in the crotch area of wrestlers and footballers.
Coating: Petroleum jelly can be used to coat corrosion-prone items such as metallic trinkets, non-stainless steel blades, and gun barrels prior to storage as it serves as an excellent and inexpensive water repellent. It is used as an environmentally friendly underwater antifouling coating for motor boats and sailing yachts. It can be used as a preservative for light alloy anodized Fuchs wheels to protect them against corrosion from road salts and brake dust.
Finishing:k8体育,k8体育官网,k8体育平台 It can be used to finish and protect wood, much like a mineral oil finish. It is used to condition and protect smooth leather products like bicycle saddles, boots, motorcycle clothing, and used to put a shine on patent leather shoes when applied in a thin coat and then gently buffed off.
Lubrication:k8体育,k8体育官网,k8体育平台 Petroleum jelly can be used to lubricate zippers and slide rules. It is also used for lubrication (after cleaning) of Weatherstrips on Doors, Hood, Tailgate, Sun Roof before applying a new coat of acid-free lubricants such as glycerin, Vaseline, tire mounting paste, etc.
Mechanical, barrier functions:k8体育,k8体育官网,k8体育平台 Petroleum jelly can be used to coat the inner walls of terrariums to prevent animals crawling out and escaping. A stripe of petroleum jelly can be used to prevent the spread of a liquid. For example, it can be applied close to the hairline when using a home hair dye kit to prevent the hair dye from irritating or staining the skin.
Surface cleansing: Petroleum jelly is used to gently clean a variety of surfaces, ranging from makeup removal from faces to tar stain removal from leather.